[mrtg-developers] [mrtg] maximal value in monthly and yearly graph

KNOCK nkt.7star at gmail.com
Tue Dec 1 15:20:15 CET 2009

Hi Steve,

Thanks a lot for the reply. I tried using WithPeak[]: wmy  and it works but
thats not my intention actually.

I still have one doubt with the current implementation though (ie without
using the option WithPeak).

I checked the "Maximal" values on my graph for daily, weekly, monthly and
yearly and all of them are different. This is probably because of the
different time frames being considered for computing averages like 30mins
for weekly, 2hrs for monthly and 1 day average for yearly graphs. 

Suppose i have the data for 100 days then,
Does the maximal value below yearly graph represent the max of the 100
average (1 day average) values ?   OR 
is it the highest 5 min sample value in those hundred days ?

S Shipway wrote:
> This is correct; the reason is that the Max value shown under the graph
> (80K) is the maximal *sample*, however the graph line you are seeing shows
> the average over the consolidation group.
> On a daily graph, each graph point is one sample (5min), so the peak of
> the line matches the maximum sample.
> On a yearly graph, each graph point is the average of 288 samples (1day),
> and so will be lower than the maximum sample value (unless all 288 samples
> are the same of course...)
> If you display the Peak lines (WithPeak[]: wmy) then you will notice that
> the peaks of the Peak lines matches the Max sample value as reported.
> Steve
> ________________________________
> From: KNOCK [via MRTG Mailinglists]
> [ml-node+4069826-11661360 at n2.nabble.com]
> Sent: Thursday, 26 November 2009 8:50 p.m.
> To: Steve Shipway
> Subject: [mrtg-developers] [mrtg] maximal value in monthly and yearly
> graph
> Hi,
> I tried finding an answer for my query for long but didn't really get any
> help.
> I have MRTG configured and i use 14all.cgi to plot the daily, weekly,
> monthly and yearly graphs.
> I see that the maximal value in monthly and yearly graphs in the legend is
> different from what i see in the graph. ex: the maximal value shows 80K in
> the legend below the yearly graph but the graph Y axis scale is only till
> 60K.
> I have autoscaling ON and the daily and weekly graphs are auto-scaled for
> the same rrd. Why is it so?
> Thanks in advance.
> _______________________________________________
> mrtg-developers mailing list
> [hidden
> email]<http://n2.nabble.com/user/SendEmail.jtp?type=node&node=4069826&i=0>
> https://lists.oetiker.ch/cgi-bin/listinfo/mrtg-developers
> ________________________________
> View message @
> http://n2.nabble.com/mrtg-maximal-value-in-monthly-and-yearly-graph-tp4069826p4069826.html
> To start a new topic under MRTG Developers Mailinglist, email
> ml-node+795384-1747653317 at n2.nabble.com
> To unsubscribe from MRTG Developers Mailinglist, click here< (link
> removed) =>.

View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/mrtg-maximal-value-in-monthly-and-yearly-graph-tp4069826p4093901.html
Sent from the MRTG Developers Mailinglist mailing list archive at Nabble.com.

More information about the mrtg-developers mailing list